Sat Aug 3

Folkal Point Series: Orchester Praževica

Sat, August 3
7:30PM / $10 - $12
Get Tickets
An die Musik Live!

409 N. Charles St.
Baltimore, MD 21201

Orchester Praževica

Resistance is futile, this Turbo Folk! High energy dance music drawing on the tradition of Eastern European Czardas and Gypsy Swing, but widely influenced by jazz and blues.

Under the direction of Slovak-born and raised guitarist and singer Tomáš Drgo? this band delivers honest, authentic and entertaining mix of folklore, jazz and dance music suitable for everything from upscale clubs to dives, jazz festivals to mosh pits, arts receptions to underground galleries. Orchester Praževica has shared stage with the Hungarian Gypsy folk supergroup Parno Graszt, the Romanian Gypsy brass legends Fanfare Ciocarlia, Serbian Boban and Marko Markovic Orkestra, the frantic DC outfit Black Masala, and other greats on the "not so mainstream" music scene.

Tickets: $12 in advance/$15 at door/$10 full-time student with ID

Sat, August 3

7:30PM / $10 - $12
Get Tickets
Upcoming Events

Sun, February 17, 5:00 PM

An Evening of New Songs from James Von Lenz & Geoffrey Himes

Get Tickets →

Mon, February 18, 7:30 PM

Monday Jazz Jam hosted by Alex Meadow and Christian Hizon

Get Tickets →

Tue, February 19, 8:00 PM

Irene Jalenti and Joshua Espinoza: Chromatic Vibrations

Get Tickets →

Wed, February 20, 8:00 PM

We Insist! Project by Fresh Cut Orchestra

Get Tickets →

Thu, February 21, 8:00 PM

Bergamot Rose

Get Tickets →

Fri, February 22, 8:00 PM

Rose Moraes Trio: Roots of Brazil a Forro Night

Get Tickets →

Fri, February 22, 9:30 PM

Rose Moraes Trio: Roots of Brazil a Forro Night

Get Tickets →

Sat, February 23, 3:00 PM

Violinist Emil Chudnovsky & Pianist Michael Sheppard

Get Tickets →

Sat, February 23, 8:00 PM

Ethnic Heritage Ensemble: Be Known Tour

Get Tickets →

Sat, February 23, 9:30 PM

Ethnic Heritage Ensemble: Be Known Tour

Get Tickets →

Sun, February 24, 3:00 PM

Joseph Howell & Friends

Get Tickets →

Sun, February 24, 6:00 PM

Baltimore Black Composers Forum 2019 Series, Part I

Get Tickets →

Tue, February 26, 7:00 PM

Shalanda Bond Hansboro and the Sounds of Kindred Spirits

Get Tickets →

Wed, February 27, 7:30 PM

Shook/Russo 4-tet CD Release

Get Tickets →

Thu, February 28, 8:00 PM

Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom

Get Tickets →

Thu, February 28, 9:30 PM

Allison Miller's Boom Tic Boom

Get Tickets →

Fri, March 1, 8:00 PM

Rina Yamazaki Trio

Get Tickets →

Fri, March 1, 9:30 PM

Rina Yamazaki Trio

Get Tickets →

Sat, March 2, 7:30 PM

Folkal Point Series: Kipyn Martin and Gabrielle Zwi

Get Tickets →

Sun, March 3, 2:00 PM

Jazz Piano Series: Lafayette Gilchrist

Get Tickets →

Sun, March 3, 6:00 PM

Hiroya Tsukamoto Solo Jazz Guitar

Get Tickets →

Mon, March 4, 7:30 PM

Monday Jazz Jam hosted by Alex Meadow and Christian Hizon

Get Tickets →

Tue, March 5, 8:00 PM

Brandon Woody Upendo Monthly Series

Get Tickets →

Tue, March 5, 9:30 PM

Brandon Woody Upendo Monthly Series

Get Tickets →

Wed, March 6, 8:00 PM

Oleg Poliansky Piano Recital

Get Tickets →

Thu, March 7, 8:00 PM

Elise Wood and her Jazz/Brazilian Ensemble

Get Tickets →

Thu, March 7, 9:30 PM

Elise Wood and her Jazz/Brazilian Ensemble

Get Tickets →

Fri, March 8, 8:00 PM

Robin Bullock's Annual St. Patrick's Day Celebration

Get Tickets →

Fri, March 8, 9:30 PM

Robin Bullock's Annual St. Patrick's Day Celebration

Get Tickets →

Sat, March 9, 2:00 PM

Return of Pianist Hélène Papadopoulos

Get Tickets →

Mon, March 11, 7:00 PM

Dunbar Alumni Jazz Band Monthly Series

Get Tickets →