Quarantine Concert Series #51: Katherine Needleman & Friends of NSO

An die Musik Live!

409 N. Charles St.
Baltimore, MD 21201

Katherine Needleman_Lin Ma_Sue Heineman

**This is access to a recording of their live performance on our stage on July 4, 2020.**

THE AMERICAN MELTING POT

Katherine Needleman, oboe
Lin Ma, clarinet
Sue Heineman, bassoon

Darius Milhaud (1892-1974)
Pastorale, Op. 147 (1935) 

Jenni Brandon (b. 1977)
The Sequoia Trio (2008)
    I. Sequoiadendron giganteum: The Big Tree
    Tree Interlude One
    II. “A crowd of hopeful young trees and saplings…”
    III. The Three Graces
    Tree Interlude Two
    IV. The Noble Trees

Adolphus Hailstork (b. 1941)
Bassoon Set (2003)
I. Moderato con anima
II. Vivo
III. Lento e teneramente
IV. Allegretto

Jacqueline Fontyn (b. 1930)
Seven Little Pieces for Woodwind Trio (1978)
    One (Allegretto grazioso)
    Two (Scherzando)
    Three (Andantino)
    Four (Risoluto)
    Five (Lento)
    Six (Moderato)
    Seven (Allegro)

Ulysses Kay (1917-1995)
Prelude for Unaccompanied Oboe (1943)

Erwin Schulhoff (1894-1942)
Divertissment (1927)
    Ouvertüre
    Burlesca
    Romanzero
    Charleston
    Tema con variazioni e fugato
    Florida
    Rondino - Finale


Katherine Needleman won first prize at the International Double Reed Society’s Gillet-Fox Competition and joined the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra as principal oboist in 2003. As soloist, she has appeared with the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, the Albany Symphony, the Concerto Soloists Chamber Orchestra, the Baltimore Chamber Orchestra and the Orquesta Sinfonica Nacional de Colombia in addition to numerous appearances with the Baltimore Symphony. In the 2019-2020 season, she has performed multiple programs as guest principal oboist of the New York Philharmonic; a recital program for oboe alone in Northfield MN, Washington DC, Minneapolis, Iowa City, Madison WI, Eau Claire WI, and Greensboro VT; a recital program with pianist Hanchien Lee of music by women composers in Philadelphia, Tampa, New York City, Washington D.C., Oberlin OH, and Pittsburgh; and eleven different weekly solo oboe programs live-streamed from her living room during the COVID-19 Quarantine. A native of Baltimore, she received her Bachelor of Music degree from Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia and is currently on the faculty at the young Artist Summer Program at Curtis SummerFest.

A native of China, Lin Ma was appointed principal clarinetist of the National Symphony Orchestra by Gianandrea Noseda in 2018. Prior to joining the NSO, he has served as assistant principal and Eb clarinetist of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra since 2015. He also played a one-year position as second clarinet in the Houston Symphony. Ma's teachers include Richie Hawley, Richard Hawkins, Yehuda Gilad, and Yuanfu Huang.

Sue Heineman has been the principal bassoonist of the National Symphony Orchestra since September 2000. Prior to this, she held positions with the New Zealand, New Mexico, and New Haven Symphony Orchestras. During non-pandemic times, she performs as principal bassoonist at the Grand Teton Music Festival in Jackson Hole, Wyoming.

Streaming cost is $5
Donations are welcomed.

Upcoming Events

Thu, May 19, 7:00 PM

Eric Williams Quintet

In-person Attendance →

Thu, May 19, 7:00 PM

Eric Williams Quintet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, May 21, 7:00 PM

"Letters from the Affair" Multi-media Work

In-person Attendance →

Sat, May 21, 7:00 PM

"Letters from the Affair" Multi-media Work

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, May 22, 2:00 PM

Eri Yamamoto/ Ikuo Takeuchi Duo

In-person Attendance →

Sun, May 22, 2:00 PM

Eri Yamamoto/ Ikuo Takeuchi Duo

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, May 22, 6:00 PM

Tango Meets Classical Bandoneon Duo

In-person Attendance →

Sun, May 22, 6:00 PM

Tango Meets Classical Bandoneon Duo

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Thu, May 26, 7:00 PM

Trinity Life Young Adults: A Night of Worship

In-person Attendance →

Thu, May 26, 7:00 PM

Trinity Life Young Adults: A Night of Worship

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Fri, May 27, 7:00 PM

Triple Threat Brass

In-person Attendance →

Fri, May 27, 7:00 PM

Triple Threat Brass

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, May 28, 2:00 PM

Chengcheng Yao Classical Piano Concert

In-person Attendance →

Sat, May 28, 2:00 PM

Chengcheng Yao Classical Piano Concert

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, May 28, 7:00 PM

Andrea Brachfeld Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Sat, May 28, 7:00 PM

Andrea Brachfeld Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, May 29, 5:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, May 29, 5:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Sun, May 29, 7:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, May 29, 7:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Tue, May 31, 7:00 PM

Kris Allen and Triangle Offense

In-person Attendance →

Tue, May 31, 7:00 PM

Kris Allen and Triangle Offense

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Wed, June 1, 7:00 PM

Hannah Marks' Outsider, Outlier Band

In-person Attendance →

Wed, June 1, 7:00 PM

Hannah Marks' Outsider, Outlier Band

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Fri, June 3, 7:30 PM

Clarence Ward III " Dat Feel Good Friday Concert Series"

In-person Attendance →

Fri, June 3, 7:30 PM

Clarence Ward III " Dat Feel Good Friday Concert Series"

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, June 5, 3:00 PM

Home Cookin' Jazz Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Sun, June 5, 3:00 PM

Home Cookin' Jazz Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, June 5, 6:00 PM

MARK BRINE & his 'Folkabilly' Friends'

In-person Attendance →

Sun, June 5, 6:00 PM

MARK BRINE & his 'Folkabilly' Friends'

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Thu, June 30, 7:00 PM

Zach Lambert Octet

In-person Attendance →