Quarantine Concert Series #32: Katherine Needleman and Lachezar Kostov

An die Musik Live!

409 N. Charles St.
Baltimore, MD 21201

Katherine Needleman and Lachezar Kostov

***This is access to a recording of their live performance on our stage on June 6, 2020.***

João Guilherme Ripper (b. 1959) - Duo Sonatina for Oboe and Cello
    I. Allegro
    II. Calmo
    III. Rondo-Tango
 
Bela Bartok (1881-1945) - From Forty-four Duos, Sz. 98 (1931)
    Mosquito Dance
    Bride's Farewell
    Comic Song
    Limping Dance
    Harvest Song
    Ruthenian Kolomejka
    Bagpipes
 
George Crumb (b. 1929) - Sonata for Solo Cello (1955)
    I. Fantasia
    II. Tema Pastorale con variazioni
    III. Toccata
 
Alejandra Odgers (b. 1967)
Semelíami
Tema y variaciones para oboe solo
 
Astor Piazzolla (1921-1992) - Histoire du Tango (1986)
    Cafe 1930
    Nightclub 1960

Katherine Needleman won first prize at the International Double Reed Society’s Gillet-Fox Competition and joined the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra as principal oboist in 2003. As soloist, she has appeared with the Philadelphia Orchestra, the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, the Albany Symphony, the Concerto Soloists Chamber Orchestra, the Baltimore Chamber Orchestra and the Orquesta Sinfonica Nacional de Colombia in addition to numerous appearances with the Baltimore Symphony. In the 2019-2020 season, she has performed multiple programs as guest principal oboist of the New York Philharmonic; a recital program for oboe alone in Northfield MN, Washington DC, Minneapolis, Iowa City, Madison WI, Eau Claire WI, and Greensboro VT; a recital program with pianist Hanchien Lee of music by women composers in Philadelphia, Tampa, New York City, Washington D.C., Oberlin OH, and Pittsburgh; and eleven different weekly solo oboe programs live-streamed from her living room during the COVID-19 Quarantine. A native of Baltimore, she received her Bachelor of Music degree from Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia and is currently on the faculty at the young Artist Summer Program at Curtis SummerFest.

Lachezar Kostov is the newly appointed Associate Principal Cellist with the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra and has appeared as a soloist in some of the world's leading concert venues including Carnegie Hall, The Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Gewandhaus in Leipzig, and Oji Hall in Tokyo. In October 2011 Lachezar Kostov and pianist Viktor Valkov won the First Prize and all the special prizes at the Third International Liszt-Garrison Piano and Duo Competition in Baltimore, MD. Mr. Kostov has appeared as a guest soloist and chamber musician throughout the United States, Japan, Italy, Germany, the United Kingdom and Bulgaria. Prior to his appointment with the Baltimore Symphony he was a tenured member of the San Antonio Symphony, and also performed regularly with the Houston Symphony.

Streaming cost is $5
Donations are welcomed.

Visit Website

Upcoming Events

Thu, May 26, 7:00 PM

Trinity Life Young Adults: A Night of Worship

In-person Attendance →

Thu, May 26, 7:00 PM

Trinity Life Young Adults: A Night of Worship

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Fri, May 27, 7:30 PM

Triple Threat Brass

In-person Attendance →

Fri, May 27, 7:30 PM

Triple Threat Brass

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, May 28, 2:00 PM

Chengcheng Yao Classical Piano Concert

In-person Attendance →

Sat, May 28, 2:00 PM

Chengcheng Yao Classical Piano Concert

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, May 28, 7:00 PM

Andrea Brachfeld Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Sat, May 28, 7:00 PM

Andrea Brachfeld Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, May 29, 5:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, May 29, 5:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Sun, May 29, 7:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, May 29, 7:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Tue, May 31, 7:00 PM

Kris Allen and Triangle Offense

In-person Attendance →

Tue, May 31, 7:00 PM

Kris Allen and Triangle Offense

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Wed, June 1, 7:00 PM

Hannah Marks' Outsider, Outlier Band

In-person Attendance →

Wed, June 1, 7:00 PM

Hannah Marks' Outsider, Outlier Band

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Fri, June 3, 7:30 PM

Clarence Ward III " Dat Feel Good Friday Concert Series"

In-person Attendance →

Fri, June 3, 7:30 PM

Clarence Ward III " Dat Feel Good Friday Concert Series"

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, June 5, 3:00 PM

Home Cookin' Jazz Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Sun, June 5, 3:00 PM

Home Cookin' Jazz Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, June 5, 6:00 PM

MARK BRINE & his 'Folkabilly' Friends'

In-person Attendance →

Sun, June 5, 6:00 PM

MARK BRINE & his 'Folkabilly' Friends'

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Fri, June 10, 7:00 PM

Duved Dunayevsky/Daniel Garlitsky/Michael Joseph Harris/Shawn Simon

In-person Attendance →

Fri, June 10, 7:00 PM

Duved Dunayevsky/Daniel Garlitsky/Michael Joseph Harris/Shawn Simon

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, June 11, 8:00 PM

Aaron Seeber CD Release Concert

In-person Attendance →

Sat, June 11, 8:00 PM

Aaron Seeber CD Release Concert

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, June 18, 7:00 PM

Stephen Philip Harvey Jazz Orchestra Album Release

In-person Attendance →

Sat, June 18, 7:00 PM

Stephen Philip Harvey Jazz Orchestra Album Release

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, June 25, 7:00 PM

Jesse Moody III Hammond B3 Organ Sextet

In-person Attendance →

Sat, June 25, 7:00 PM

Jesse Moody III Hammond B3 Organ Sextet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Thu, June 30, 7:00 PM

Zach Lambert Octet

In-person Attendance →