Streaming Concert_#383: Teodora Adzharova, solo piano

An die Musik Live!

409 N. Charles St.
Baltimore, MD 21201

Teodora Adzharova

Recording of her performance on 11/21/21

Program:
Chopin, Four Mazurkas, Op. 17
Schumann, Kreisleriana, Op. 16
Vladigerov, Autumn Elegie and Humoresque, Op. 15

As an active soloist and a sought-after chamber musician, Bulgarian pianist Teodora Adzharova performs throughout the Baltimore-Washington region, frequently collaborating with musicians from both the Peabody Institute and the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra. She has had numerous appearances at the Sundays at Three Concert Series, Summer Chamber Music at Roland Park, Montpelier Arts Center, Washington College, Towson University, University of Maryland, Silo Hill, and as part of the Hedgelawn Series. On many occasions, Teodora’s recordings have been broadcast on APM’s Performance Today. 

In 2015 she was honored to inaugurate the Peabody-UMBC (University of Maryland, Baltimore Country) Partnership in Innovation alongside cellist Mauricio Ray Gallego- a residency that took place at Linehan Hall, UMBC. Teodora is an avid proponent of new music and has often appeared with the Now Hear This ensemble, led by Courtney Orlando, performing works by groundbreaking composers such as Reich, Haas, and Mincek. 

As a soloist, she has participated in master classes with many esteemed pianists including Richard Goode, John Perry, José Feghali, Tamara Poddubnaya, Éric Heidsieck and Anton Dikov, and has performed under the baton of David Zinman and Edward Polochick. In 2016 she was chosen as the pianist for the Naxos recording of Pulitzer Prize winner Kevin Puts’ CD, under the direction of Marin Alsop. Teodora is also a Co-founder and Artistic director of the Annunciation Cathedral Concert Series in Baltimore.

As a devoted educator, she is currently a faculty member at the Peabody Institute, UMBC, and the Community College of Baltimore County.

Teodora’s performing history encompasses the stages of multiple countries (US, Bulgaria, France, Germany, Macedonia, Czech Republic) and accolades at national and international competitions (Clara Wells Scholarship Competition (US), Yamaha Scholarship Competition( Bulgaria), Albert Roussel ( Bulgaria), Seiler (Bulgaria), Nikolai Rubinstein (France). She holds performance degrees from the Peabody Institute (MM, 2011; Performance Diploma, 2013; DMA, 2020) where she studied with renown pedagogue Ellen Mack. 

Streaming cost is $10

Donations are welcomed.

Visit Website

Upcoming Events

Sat, May 28, 2:00 PM

Chengcheng Yao Classical Piano Concert

In-person Attendance →

Sat, May 28, 2:00 PM

Chengcheng Yao Classical Piano Concert

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, May 28, 7:00 PM

Andrea Brachfeld Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Sat, May 28, 7:00 PM

Andrea Brachfeld Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, May 29, 5:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, May 29, 5:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Sun, May 29, 7:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, May 29, 7:00 PM

Yotam Ben-Or Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Tue, May 31, 7:00 PM

Kris Allen and Triangle Offense

In-person Attendance →

Tue, May 31, 7:00 PM

Kris Allen and Triangle Offense

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Wed, June 1, 7:00 PM

Hannah Marks' Outsider, Outlier Band

In-person Attendance →

Wed, June 1, 7:00 PM

Hannah Marks' Outsider, Outlier Band

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Fri, June 3, 7:30 PM

Clarence Ward III " Dat Feel Good Friday Concert Series"

In-person Attendance →

Fri, June 3, 7:30 PM

Clarence Ward III " Dat Feel Good Friday Concert Series"

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, June 4, 7:00 PM

Mudita Classical Guitar Concert: Joseph Ehrenpreis & Ramilya Saubanova

In-person Attendance →

Sat, June 4, 7:00 PM

Mudita Classical Guitar Concert: Joseph Ehrenpreis & Ramilya Saubanova

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, June 5, 3:00 PM

Home Cookin' Jazz Quartet

In-person Attendance →

Sun, June 5, 3:00 PM

Home Cookin' Jazz Quartet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sun, June 5, 6:00 PM

MARK BRINE & his 'Folkabilly' Friends'

In-person Attendance →

Sun, June 5, 6:00 PM

MARK BRINE & his 'Folkabilly' Friends'

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Fri, June 10, 7:00 PM

Duved Dunayevsky/Daniel Garlitsky/Michael Joseph Harris/Shawn Simon

In-person Attendance →

Fri, June 10, 7:00 PM

Duved Dunayevsky/Daniel Garlitsky/Michael Joseph Harris/Shawn Simon

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, June 11, 8:00 PM

Aaron Seeber CD Release Concert

In-person Attendance →

Sat, June 11, 8:00 PM

Aaron Seeber CD Release Concert

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, June 18, 7:00 PM

Stephen Philip Harvey Jazz Orchestra Album Release

In-person Attendance →

Sat, June 18, 7:00 PM

Stephen Philip Harvey Jazz Orchestra Album Release

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, June 25, 7:00 PM

Jesse Moody III Hammond B3 Organ Sextet

In-person Attendance →

Sat, June 25, 7:00 PM

Jesse Moody III Hammond B3 Organ Sextet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Thu, June 30, 7:00 PM

Zach Lambert Octet

In-person Attendance →

Thu, June 30, 7:00 PM

Zach Lambert Octet

Get Access to the Live Stream →

Sat, July 23, 2:00 PM

Bach's Clavier-Übung Series in 4 parts - Hélène Papadopoulos, piano

In-person Attendance →