Sun Jun 24

Baltimore's Second Black Composers Forum

Sun, June 24
6PM / $10 - $15
Get Tickets
An die Musik Live!

409 N. Charles St.
Baltimore, MD 21201

Black Composers Forum

6-7 pm  Discussion / 7-8 pm Performance.

Mike Gary, guitar
Herman Burney, bsss
PJ Morgan, piano
Eric Kennedy, drums
Shane Cromwell, spoken word

An die Musik and Honestly Speaking Inc. present Baltimore's second Black Composers Forum. The event will observe Juneteenth and brings to the stage the blues, which is all about our Black American Story.

Poet Shane Cromwell will articulate the story by weaving together all the pieces (slavery, Juneteenth, blues/history and relevant compositions) in unique work created for this endeavor that will be interspersed throughout the performance.

The discussion will be moderated by Doc Manning, host of WEAA’s In the Tradition, which airs Mondays 10 pm - 12 am

Tickets: $15 in advance/$18 at door/$10 full-time students with ID

Sun, June 24

6PM / $10 - $15
Get Tickets
Upcoming Events

Mon, June 18, 7:30 PM

Monday Jazz Jam hosted by Alex Meadow and Joshua Espinoza

Get Tickets →

Wed, June 20, 8:00 PM

Shawn Maxwell's New Tomorrow

Get Tickets →

Thu, June 21, 8:00 PM

Extended Trio

Get Tickets →

Thu, June 21, 9:30 PM

Extended Trio

Get Tickets →

Fri, June 22, 8:00 PM

Love and Protest Songs by the Charmaine Michelle Quintet

Get Tickets →

Fri, June 22, 9:30 PM

Love and Protest Songs by the Charmaine Michelle Quintet

Get Tickets →

Sat, June 23, 2:00 PM

Dariusz Skoraczewski - Complete Bach Cello Suites

Get Tickets →

Sat, June 23, 8:00 PM

Mateusz Smoczynski Quintet

Get Tickets →

Sat, June 23, 9:30 PM

Mateusz Smoczynski Quintet

Get Tickets →

Sun, June 24, 2:30 PM

Two Bass Hit

Get Tickets →

Mon, June 25, 8:30 PM

Nate Hook Standards Group

Get Tickets →

Tue, June 26, 8:00 PM

ECM Recording Artist THOMAS STRONEN/Time is a Blind Guide Collective

Get Tickets →

Tue, June 26, 9:30 PM

ECM Recording Artist THOMAS STRONEN/Time is a Blind Guide Collective

Get Tickets →

Thu, June 28, 8:00 PM

Bergamot Rose: Nouveau Alternative & French Fusion

Get Tickets →

Fri, June 29, 8:00 PM

Deep Water Jazz Band

Get Tickets →

Fri, June 29, 9:30 PM

Deep Water Jazz Band

Get Tickets →

Sat, June 30, 8:00 PM

Carl Filipiak and the Jimi Jazz Band

Get Tickets →

Sat, June 30, 9:30 PM

Carl Filipiak and the Jimi Jazz Band

Get Tickets →

Sun, July 1, 5:00 PM

Brandon Woody's Upendo featuring Lafayette Gilchrist

Get Tickets →

Sun, July 1, 6:30 PM

Brandon Woody's Upendo featuring Lafayette Gilchrist

Get Tickets →

Sat, July 7, 7:30 PM

Folkal Point: Andy Bopp

Get Tickets →

Mon, July 9, 7:30 PM

Monday Jazz Jam hosted by Alex Meadow and Joshua Espinoza

Get Tickets →

Tue, July 10, 8:00 PM

Mike Gary Quartet Monthly Monday Series

Get Tickets →

Mon, July 16, 7:00 PM

Dunbar Alumni Jazz Band - Monthly Mondays

Get Tickets →

Sun, July 22, 5:00 PM

Roots Cafe Singer-Songwriter Series

Get Tickets →

Mon, July 23, 7:30 PM

Monday Jazz Jam hosted by Alex Meadow and Joshua Espinoza

Get Tickets →

Fri, July 27, 8:00 PM

Leo Maxey Septet

Get Tickets →

Fri, July 27, 9:30 PM

Leo Maxey Septet

Get Tickets →

Fri, August 3, 8:00 PM

Brandon Woody's Upendo featuring Lafayette Gilchrist

Get Tickets →

Fri, August 3, 9:30 PM

Brandon Woody's Upendo featuring Lafayette Gilchrist

Get Tickets →

Sat, August 4, 7:30 PM

Folkal Point: Elena & Los Fulanos

Get Tickets →