Fri Aug 31

Billy Wolfe and Leo Maxey: MW9

Fri, August 31
8PM / $10 - $15
Get Tickets
An die Musik Live!

409 N. Charles St.
Baltimore, MD 21201

Leo Maxey MW9

Join us for an evening of new music by an exciting new nonet: MW9.  Co-directed by Billy Wolfe and Leo Maxey, the evening will be an eclectic program consisting of originals, Gospel, and Alex Norris arrangements featuring the music of Woody Shaw, George Colligan, and Gary Thomas.

Billy Wolfe, reeds
Leo Maxey, trumpet, flugelhorn
Russell Kirk, alto saxophone/flute
Heidi Brown, French horn
Joe Jackson, trombone
Griffith Kazmierzcak, violin
Josh Espinoza, piano
Alex Webber, bass
Byung Kang, drums

Leo Maxey is a Baltimore area trumpeter.  Reared in Augusta, GA, he began his musical studies under the tutelage of his father Leonard Maxey, Sr. and Darian Washington and studied with local greats John Bradley, Michael Katterjohn, and Todd Jenkins.  He holds tenure with the Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra and has performed with artists such as the David Murray Baltimore Big Band, Miho Hizama, the Todd Marcus Jazz Orchestra, the Whitt Williams Big Band, Kurt Carr, Hildemaro, Frankie Ruiz, The Four Tops, The Impressions, the Mississippi Symphony Orchestra, and worked in large ensemble contexts for composers such as Frank Karlberg, Ken Schaphorst, and others.  He has studied with Alex Norris, Tim Murphy, Gary Thomas, Michael Formankek, Paul Bollenback, Greg Gisbert, Blake  Meister, Russell Thomas, Robert Blaine, and Darcie Bishop.  Leo can be seen haunting the Baltimore/DC Metro area with his small groups of varying sizes to include the “Maximal Winds”, the “Maximal Gospel Trumpets” and the co-lead nonet, MW9, with saxophonist Billy Wolfe called “MW9”.  He attended Brevard College, Jackson State University, and is a graduate of the Johns Hopkins Peabody Institute.

Born and raised north of Chicago in Mundelein, Illinois, Billy Wolfe began playing piano at the age of 5 and saxophone at the age of 10. Billy earned a bachelor of music degree from Capital University in Columbus, Ohio, where he began his professional career playing with bands such as Vaughn Wiester’s Famous Jazz Orchestra, the Dayton Jazz Orchestra, and his own quartet. He then returned to Chicago and in 2011 obtained his master of music degree from DePaul University. It was during this period that he first began exploring the creative possibilities of contemporary large ensemble music, an interest in-spired by his studies with Tom Matta and experiences performing with several Chicago area new music groups.  Billy is currently based out of the Washington D.C. metropolitan area where he leads the Billy Wolfe Octet, Composers’ Tetradectet, and the Tristano School project. He co-leads the nine piece MW9 ensemble with Baltimore based trumpeter, Leo Maxey and is also is a member of the Bohemian Caverns Jazz Orchestra, the Brad Linde Expanded Ensemble, The District Brass, Ishmael Ali Zghoul's "Zebec" and the avant-garde quartet/quintet, "Team Players”

.$15 advance /$18 door /$10 full time students with ID

Fri, August 31

8PM / $10 - $15
Get Tickets
Upcoming Events

Thu, June 21, 8:00 PM

Extended Trio

Get Tickets →

Thu, June 21, 9:30 PM

Extended Trio

Get Tickets →

Fri, June 22, 8:00 PM

Love and Protest Songs by the Charmaine Michelle Quintet

Get Tickets →

Fri, June 22, 9:30 PM

Love and Protest Songs by the Charmaine Michelle Quintet

Get Tickets →

Sat, June 23, 2:00 PM

Dariusz Skoraczewski - Complete Bach Cello Suites

Get Tickets →

Sat, June 23, 8:00 PM

Mateusz Smoczynski Quintet

Get Tickets →

Sat, June 23, 9:30 PM

Mateusz Smoczynski Quintet

Get Tickets →

Sun, June 24, 2:30 PM

Two Bass Hit

Get Tickets →

Sun, June 24, 6:00 PM

Baltimore's Second Black Composers Forum

Get Tickets →

Mon, June 25, 8:30 PM

Nate Hook Standards Group

Get Tickets →

Tue, June 26, 8:00 PM

ECM Recording Artist THOMAS STRONEN/Time is a Blind Guide Collective

Get Tickets →

Tue, June 26, 9:30 PM

ECM Recording Artist THOMAS STRONEN/Time is a Blind Guide Collective

Get Tickets →

Thu, June 28, 8:00 PM

Bergamot Rose: Nouveau Alternative & French Fusion

Get Tickets →

Fri, June 29, 8:00 PM

Deep Water Jazz Band

Get Tickets →

Fri, June 29, 9:30 PM

Deep Water Jazz Band

Get Tickets →

Sat, June 30, 8:00 PM

Carl Filipiak and the Jimi Jazz Band

Get Tickets →

Sat, June 30, 9:30 PM

Carl Filipiak and the Jimi Jazz Band

Get Tickets →

Sun, July 1, 8:00 PM

Brandon Woody's Upendo featuring Lafayette Gilchrist

Get Tickets →

Sun, July 1, 9:30 PM

Brandon Woody's Upendo featuring Lafayette Gilchrist

Get Tickets →

Mon, July 2, 8:00 PM

Brandon Coleman Trio with Special Guest Randy Villars

Get Tickets →

Tue, July 3, 8:00 PM

Theljon Allen and Universal Language

Get Tickets →

Tue, July 3, 9:30 PM

Theljon Allen and Universal Language

Get Tickets →

Thu, July 5, 8:00 PM

Eric Byrd Trio

Get Tickets →

Thu, July 5, 9:30 PM

Eric Byrd Trio

Get Tickets →

Fri, July 6, 7:30 PM

Gary Michael Cappetta: Beyond Bodyslams

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/gary-michael-cappettas-beyond-bodyslams-the-rematch-tickets-45396677685 →

Sat, July 7, 3:00 PM

Hiroya Tsukamoto, Solo Acoustic Guitar

Get Tickets →

Sat, July 7, 7:30 PM

Folkal Point: Andy Bopp

Get Tickets →

Sun, July 8, 5:00 PM

Lionel Lyles Quintet

Get Tickets →

Sun, July 8, 6:30 PM

Lionel Lyles Quintet

Get Tickets →

Mon, July 9, 7:30 PM

Monday Jazz Jam hosted by Alex Meadow and Joshua Espinoza

Get Tickets →

Tue, July 10, 8:00 PM

Mike Gary Quartet Monthly Monday Series

Get Tickets →