Fri Nov 9

Jeff Cosgrove/Matthew Shipp/Rob Brown

Fri, November 9
8PM / $10 - $17
Get Tickets
An die Musik Live!

409 N. Charles St.
Baltimore, MD 21201

Jeff Cosgrove/Matthew Shipp/Rob Brown

Matt Shipp, piano
Rob Brown, sax
Jeff Cosgrove, drums

Jeff Cosgrove, Matthew Shipp, and Rob Brown are a collective ensemble focused on improvisation and spontaneous composition.  The group has deep roots with Shipp and Brown developing a language in their work together since 1982 which will serve as a launching pad to the dynamic and rhythmic connection between Shipp and Cosgrove.  These musicians delight in exploring the unknown and pushing the boundaries of where their music can extend. 

$17 advance /$20 door /$10 full time students with ID

Fri, November 9

8PM / $10 - $17
Get Tickets
Upcoming Events

Tue, October 16, 8:00 PM

Mike Gary Quartet Monthly Tuesday Series

Get Tickets →

Thu, October 18, 8:00 PM

Juanito Pascual New Flamenco Trio

Get Tickets →

Thu, October 18, 9:30 PM

Juanito Pascual New Flamenco Trio

Get Tickets →

Fri, October 19, 7:00 PM

Baltimore Lieder Weekend: Beginning Wanderings / All Schubert

Get Tickets →

Sat, October 20, 5:00 PM

Baltimore Lieder Weekend: City of Baltimore Schubertiade

Get Tickets →

Sat, October 20, 8:00 PM

Lafayette Gilchrist Live Concert Recording

Get Tickets →

Sat, October 20, 9:30 PM

Lafayette Gilchrist Live Concert Recording

Get Tickets →

Sun, October 21, 10:30 AM

Baltimore Lieder Weekend: Der Wanderer, The Lieder Weekend Walk

Get Tickets →

Sun, October 21, 1:00 PM

Baltimore Lieder Weekend: Lecture on Winterreise

Get Tickets →

Sun, October 21, 3:00 PM

Baltimore Lieder Weekend: Winterreise Concert

Get Tickets →

Sun, October 21, 7:30 PM

Anna Webber's SIMPLE Trio

Get Tickets →

Mon, October 22, 8:00 PM

Jakob Bro/Thomas Morgan/Joey Baron

Get Tickets →

Mon, October 22, 9:30 PM

Jakob Bro/Thomas Morgan/Joey Baron

Get Tickets →

Tue, October 23, 8:00 PM

Brandon Woody Upendo 5tet

Get Tickets →

Wed, October 24, 8:00 PM

George Spicka & Baltimore Jazz Works

Get Tickets →

Thu, October 25, 8:00 PM

Mario Pavone's Pulse Trio

Get Tickets →

Fri, October 26, 8:00 PM

Ralph Peterson's Triangular III Trio featuring The Curtis Brothers

Get Tickets →

Fri, October 26, 9:30 PM

Ralph Peterson's Triangular III Trio featuring The Curtis Brothers

Get Tickets →

Sat, October 27, 3:00 PM

Min Young Park Classical Piano Recital

Get Tickets →

Sat, October 27, 7:30 PM

The Old Part of Town / ellen cherry CD Release Concert

Get Tickets →

Sun, October 28, 4:00 PM

Svetlana's NY Swing Collective

Get Tickets →

Sun, October 28, 6:00 PM

Svetlana's NY Swing Collective

Get Tickets →

Mon, October 29, 7:30 PM

Monday Jazz Jam hosted by Alex Meadow and Joshua Espinoza

Get Tickets →

Tue, October 30, 8:00 PM

Classical Piano recital by Alexandre Abdoulaev

Get Tickets →

Fri, November 2, 8:00 PM

Curtis Lundy Trio with special guest Carmen Lundy

Get Tickets →

Fri, November 2, 9:30 PM

Curtis Lundy Trio with special guest Carmen Lundy

Get Tickets →

Sat, November 3, 7:30 PM

Folkal Point: Protest Songs

Get Tickets →

Sun, November 4, 4:00 PM

Beyond Bossa Nova: Nico Sarbanes & Michel Nirenberg

Get Tickets →

Sun, November 4, 5:30 PM

Beyond Bossa Nova: Nico Sarbanes & Michel Nirenberg

Get Tickets →

Mon, November 5, 7:30 PM

Monday Jazz Jam hosted by Alex Meadow and Joshua Espinoza

Get Tickets →

Tue, November 6, 8:00 PM

Mike Gary Quartet Monthly Tuesday Series

Get Tickets →